Regarding making a server - Forum

Internet DOOM Utilities
Main | Regarding making a server - Forum | Registration | Login
[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » IDE discussion and other.. » Suggestions, questions » Regarding making a server (This bugs me way too much.)
Regarding making a server
Flame-SkullDate: Thursday, 2016-09-22, 13:11 | Message # 1
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 9
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Could you please change it so if I change gametypes it doesn't wipe my setup clean? That boarderline pisses me off, because sometimes I make an entire server config and realize it's the wrong game mode, so naturally I want to fix that and change it, but then it wipes my server setup clean. I mean Jesus, IDE never did that, all it would do (to my recollection) is wipe clean the DMFlags.
 
bondDate: Friday, 2016-09-23, 02:15 | Message # 2
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 148
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
This has been done for a long time..
ver. 1.15:
- added to StartServer: saving the settings when changing gametype


Look Options - Start Server
 
Flame-SkullDate: Saturday, 2016-11-19, 01:03 | Message # 3
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 9
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Quote bond ()
This has been done for a long time..ver. 1.15:
- added to StartServer: saving the settings when changing gametype


Haha... no. If it was addressed, I wouldn't have posted about it, would I? Plus, I have the latest DE, and it STILL does that. Not only does it bother me that it hasn't been fix, I'm more pissed that you essentially lied right to my face.

Added (2016-11-15, 18:37)
---------------------------------------------
And before you go and try to refute this somehow. I'm using version 1.18, and it did NOT keep my server's settings when I changed the gamemode.

Added (2016-11-19, 01:03)
---------------------------------------------

Quote bond ()
This has been done for a long time..ver. 1.15:
- added to StartServer: saving the settings when changing gametype

Look Options - Start Server

Allow me to reiterate, thanks for wasting two and a half hours of my time by being extremely vague with what StartServer meant.

I figured it meant the Start Server TAB and not the Start Server sub-menu in the options menu.

I want to support you guys, but when you're vague like that... whatever.
 
Forum » IDE discussion and other.. » Suggestions, questions » Regarding making a server (This bugs me way too much.)
Page 1 of 11
Search:

bond © 2001-2016 Powered by uCoz