AutoSelector of various Zandronum Version - Forum

Internet DOOM Utilities
Main | AutoSelector of various Zandronum Version - Forum | Registration | Login
[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » IDE discussion and other.. » Suggestions, questions » AutoSelector of various Zandronum Version
AutoSelector of various Zandronum Version
RaVeN2658Date: Friday, 2015-07-03, 13:45 | Message # 1
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 14
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
There is some servers with 2.0 version still exist (running) 
While i am use 2.1 version i cant connect to 2.0
and when use 2.0 cant connect to 2.1 

Could this can be made? 
When i connect to server the autoselector choose version that used on server? 

Or how to setup it if it even exist? 

I am made bat file, but when i chose it from DoomExplorer setup it doen't allow me to chose this file but only zandronum.exe
But resolving it in DoomExplorer itself is better choice than writing bat/cmd files
 
bondDate: Tuesday, 2015-07-07, 05:28 | Message # 2
Admin
Group: Administrators
Messages: 148
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I hope zandronum admins will soon stop this anarchy with different versions - so it is best to contact them so that they did it quickly.
Doom Explorer support one "official" Zandronum version (setup by user) and any number of "testing" versions (which is handled automatically)
 
RaVeN2658Date: Monday, 2015-07-20, 12:11 | Message # 3
Private
Group: Users
Messages: 14
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
I can say same about ZDaemon, they use 1.09 and 1.10 versions, anarchy too

Added (2015-07-20, 12:11)
---------------------------------------------
lol -> http://zandronum.com/tracker/view.php?id=2354#c12977

 
Forum » IDE discussion and other.. » Suggestions, questions » AutoSelector of various Zandronum Version
Page 1 of 11
Search:

bond © 2001-2016 Powered by uCoz